The Sailing Federation of Azerbaijan and Park Bulvar AVM together with the organizational support of Caspian Events organized sailing festival first time in Azerbaijan. President of Sailing Federation of Azerbaijan Gudrat Gurbanov, Minister of youth and sport Azad Rahimov, government officials and directors of other sport federations participated in this event.
Held on 29-31 July at Park Bulvar AVM, 1st floor, festival started with the opening speech of president of the federation G.Gurbanov. He talked about realizing programs for developing sailing sport in Azerbaijan and future plans: “Azerbaijan achieved great success in sport competitions”
Ministry of Youth and Sport Azad Rahimov who has participated in festival, stated his regret for not having sailing at shores of the Caspian for several years. “As President always states, Azerbaijan is the sport country. This slogan sets big goals for us. All sports should be developed in Azerbaijan. Our geographical location creates conditions for constant development of sailing sport in Azerbaijan. Federation organized summer school in short period. It shows sport development. Today federation is strengthening material-technical base and creates opportunities for new sailors. This sport has future potential.”
In the first part of the festival, opening ceremony started with documentary movie about activities of the Sailing Federation of Azerbaijan and history of sailing sport. History of developing sailing in Azerbaijan, activities during Soviet Union period and the revival of sailing sport as a result of special attention and care by Heydar Aliyev during independency of Azerbaijan and the first national team reflected in this movie. The second part of the festival continued with the opening of the sailing entertainment corner. Colorful gifts related to the sailing sport, interesting quizzes, musical shows, entertainment zone, photo-stand placed at the corner.