The Sailing Federation of Azerbaijan (SFA) has been officially registered in 2000.
The Sailing Federation implements its activities in accordance with the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan and its own Statute.
The ultimate aim of the Federation is to support the development of the sailing sport in the Republic of Azerbaijan and to increase the interest to this sport by means of its promotion among the population of our country and creation the favourable conditions on preparation of the high level athletes for participation in competitions.
One of the main priorities of SFA is to prepare and train the country’s national team and to ensure its participation in international competitions. Precisely with this purpose The Sailing Federation of Azerbaijan (SFA) has established close relations and cooperation with European Sailing Federation (EUROSAF).
The Sailing Federation convenes a Conference not less that once per annum guided by the tasks such as adopting and amending the Statute within its competence, creating of executive authorities and prematurely terminating their power, approving of annual reports and listening to the reports of the heads of executive authorities. The current management of the activities of the Federation is conducted by the Executive Committee. The president, vice-president and other members of the Executive Committee are selected by the Conference for a period of 2 (two) years.
Since, 2014 SFA is a member of the World Sailing and European Sailing Federation (EUROSAF)
Located at the coast of the Caspian Sea our country possesses two elements of the nature that are the most important for the sailing and the climate with constant blowing winds is favourable for the development of the sailing sport in our country.